You must be logged in to post messages.
Please login or register

Age of Empires / Rise of Rome / Definitive Edition
Moderated by Suppiluliuma, PhatFish, Fisk, EpiC_Anonymous, Epd999

Hop to:    
Welcome! You are not logged in. Please Login or Register.12 replies
Age of Empires Heaven » Forums » Age of Empires / Rise of Rome / Definitive Edition » Tourney question for Scarab and/or Rounin
Bottom
Topic Subject:Tourney question for Scarab and/or Rounin
Hemlock
Clubman
(id: S_Hemlock)
posted 05-18-99 02:59 AM ET (US)         
We (Road Kill) are faced with losing one of our team members if (and a mighty big IF it is) we should make it past the first round. Vixen will be going on vacation for 2 weeks starting June 2. Will we be able to substitute another player if that happens?
AuthorReplies:
Scarab
Clubman
posted 05-18-99 09:36 AM ET (US)     1 / 12       
S_Hemlock

It looks like you are the first to hit me with a question about the rules of the tournament. Luckily (for me) I have secured a group of officials (people who said that they would be willing to help). The officials are Scarab, Rounin, Jehu, RajunCajunBoy, and Cherub Desert R


Here is the start of your problem:

rule #1: each team will consist of three players.

I'd like to take the 'wait and see' approach, but that would not be fair to your team, or any of the participating teams.

I will come up with an answer to your team's problem and post it on Wednesday.

[This message has been edited by Scarab (edited 05-18-99).]

kurtiebird
Inactive
posted 05-18-99 12:03 PM ET (US)     2 / 12       
I'd like to post an idea for situations like this, because sometimes unexpected things come up as well. How about if we devise a pool of "alternate" players, who would become available if a team member cannot play? This pool would be made up of volunteers who do not have a team already, but might like to play if the opportunity presented itself.

Just an idea.

Kurtiebird
kcochran@kc.net ~ ICQ 1616884
aka APC_Kurtiebird, VVV_Kurtiebird

Get your smileys here!


Scarab
Clubman
posted 05-18-99 02:39 PM ET (US)     3 / 12       
Kurtiebird

And thank you for volunteering to set up the pool of alternates. If this is the route we take, I hope that it will not be abused if someone 'suddenly can't make it' to yield their spot to a more skilled alternate.

Jaheed
Inactive
posted 05-18-99 03:24 PM ET (US)     4 / 12       
I suggest to increase the number of team members to include people who will play only if the regular members can't. The games will all be 3v3 and, when necessary, a team will acknowledge you if they'll play with one of the spare players.

About abusing, no rules will prevent that. We only trust our fellows forumers won't do that. Just be sure to make absolute clear what is legal and what isn't.

------------------
May your weapons be sharp and your ping be green

Hemlock
Clubman
(id: S_Hemlock)
posted 05-18-99 03:31 PM ET (US)     5 / 12       
As long as I'm posing a question to the rules committee, I'd like a couple of clarifications.

1. It is my understanding that if the two teams cannot mutually agree on a time to play within the 10-day timeframe, both teams forfeit.

2. It is my understanding that if a player drops from the game, there will be no restart, regardless of how long the game has been going on. I assume this includes dropping when the game is launched from the RoR multiplayer screen.

Am I correct in my understanding of these two rules?

Scarab
Clubman
posted 05-18-99 03:42 PM ET (US)     6 / 12       
I will address the 'dropped player' issue first.

For the most part you are correct in your understanding of the rule. If a player is dropped a game that has already started, the match will continue. If the game is launched from the Zone and one or more players are not on the set-up screen, you must go back.

As for your first question..

Ten days should be more than enough time. There can be some flexiblity if the situation merits it, but the tourney won't be held up because two teams can not decide when to play.

kurtiebird
Inactive
posted 05-18-99 03:43 PM ET (US)     7 / 12       
Jaheed, I believe it's too late for that, but for the next tourney it might be a consideration. Another idea I had (for this tourney) is that the game would be a 3v3, but if one player couldn't make it, the teams could agree to a 2v2.

Just another idea.

I will post a new thread for people who want to be "alternates".

Kurtiebird
kcochran@kc.net ~ ICQ 1616884
aka APC_Kurtiebird, VVV_Kurtiebird

Official Smiley Curator. Get your smileys here!

borgboy12
Clubman
posted 05-19-99 08:54 AM ET (US)     8 / 12       
I thought the rules said if all remaining players (that have not dropped) agree to go back and restart the game then they could. Have I misread something?







~!Borgboy12!~

Zone Name: Borgboy12

My ICQ# is: 16785505 And I am currently:


Jaheed
Inactive
posted 05-19-99 10:04 AM ET (US)     9 / 12       
Kurtie,

I like your 2v2 idea.

------------------
May your weapons be sharp and your ping be green

mulan98
Clubman
posted 05-20-99 01:31 AM ET (US)     10 / 12       
What if our team wants to do 3v2 because one of our member can't make it?

------------------
Zone Name: mulan98
ICQ: 2465023


Steve Ryan
Inactive
posted 05-20-99 07:28 PM ET (US)     11 / 12       
Borgboy is right the rules say that is 4/5 remaining players agree to a restart then it shall be so.

I intend at the outset to ask both teams to agree that if a drop occurs (and the game is still in the balance) then we will restart. A team who is clearly winning but loses a player may wish to continue and that would then be OK.

Steve Ryan

jihad_jake
Inactive
posted 05-20-99 07:31 PM ET (US)     12 / 12       
I'd really hope that we could agree with our partners that should anyone drop within the first five minutes (anyones who's not obviously behind by 4 vils or something )we would restart immediately.......
You must be logged in to post messages.
Please login or register

Hop to:    

Age of Empires Heaven | HeavenGames